If you do not have the Romanian citizenship or the citizenship of another member of the European Union or of the European Economic Area and you come to Romania for commercial purposes, you can obtain a long-stay visa in Romania for commercial activities. A Romanian citizenship and immigration lawyer can advice you on this matter and draft the necessary documents in order to obtain the visa, according to Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm. Moreover, if the competent authorities refuse to grant you a visa, a specialized lawyer can help you appeal this decision.

A long stay visa for commercial activities is granted to third-country nationals who are or will become shareholders or associates, in management and administration positions, within companies which have legal personality in Romania, and on the grounds of the prior endorsement of the Romanian Center for the Promotion of Foreign Investments.

The visa application accompanied by the supporting documents will be submitted at the diplomatic missions or consular posts of Romania and they will be subsequently sent to the Romanian Immigration Office for an endorsement, in accordance with legal attributions, through the Directorate General for Consular Affairs within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The visa application will be submitted accompanied by the following supporting documents:
– the endorsement of the Romanian Center for the Promotion of Foreign Investments;
– the criminal record or another document that bares the same legal value;
– travel medical insurance for the entire period of validity of the visa;
– proof regarding accommodation.
The long stay visa fee is 120 Euros and is paid in the state where you apply.

After you have entered Romania, you must obtain a residence permit. The document certifies your right of residence in Romania.
The long stay visa for commercial activities is granted for 90 days, with one or more trips allowed.
The right of temporary residence for commercial activities is prolonged successively for periods of one year. For foreigners who prove that they have made investments of at least EUR 500,000 or have created over 50 full-time jobs, the right of residence is extended for 3 years, remind the Romanian citizenship and immigration lawyers from Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm.

Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm is one of the top law firms in Romania, which offers legal services at the highest quality, beyond client’s expectations. The Law Firm approaches the cases with maximum professionalism and dedication. It’s ultimate goal is obtaining exceptional results and achieving the client’s objectives, in a time efficient manner. Among Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates clients are top multinationals and local companies. In 2017, the success stories of the Romanian Law Firm have brought recognition of the most prestigious international guides and publications. Thus, Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm ranked second place in Romania in the rankings of business law firms with the most relevant expertise this year, realised by the Legal 500 publication, the most prestigious guide for law firms in the world, based in London, UK. The law firm is also recognized internationally by IFLR 1000 Financial and Corporate Guide 2018. Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm is also the only law firm in Romania recommended by the Global Law Experts Director in London in the Dispute Resolution area of Practice. All the relevant information regarding Pavel, Mărgărit & Associates Romanian Law Firm including areas of practice and the most important deals can be found on the website www.avocatpavel.com, which is one of the most complex law firm websites in Romania.