Immigration law provides the right of foreign to apply for Romanian citizenship. With the help of an immigration attorney specialized in immigration law you can obtain details about the conditions to be fulfilled in order to obtain Romanian visas, resident permit in Romania and Romanian citizenship. An immigration lawyer will help you with submitting the documents and with understanding the conditions mentioned in the immigration law of Romania, so obtaining Romanian citizenship becomes easier.

In accordance with the provisions of the law, staying in Romania as a foreigner is permitted for the duration of the visa or the residency permits obtained. There are exceptional situations where through international conventions has been canceled the visa regime, so that certain foreigner are not obliged to obtain visa for entering Romania and they can remain in Romania for maximum 90 days during 180 days prior to each day of stay in Romania.

Based on the purposes for which you enter Romania, the visas can be as following: airport transit visa in Romania symbol A; transit visa in Romania symbol B; short stay visa in Romania, symbol C; long stay visa in Romania, depending on the activity of the foreigner in Romania: visa for economic activities in Romania symbol D/AE; visa for professional activities in Romania D/AP; visa for commercial activities in Romania symbol D/AC; work visa in Romania symbol D/AM; visa for detachment in Romania symbol D/DT; study visa in Romania, symbol D/SD; visa for reuniting the family in Romania symbol D/VF; visa for religious activities in Romania symbol D/AR; scientific research visa symbol D/CS; diplomatic visa and work visa in Romania symbol DS; other purposes visa symbol D/AS.

The foreign citizens who have obtained a long stay visa and those who are exempted from this obligation can request the extension of the temporary right to stay in Romania or to obtain a temporary stay permit in Romania, for periods up to one year, under fulfillment of all necessary conditions provided by the immigration law in Romania for the extension/obtaining the temporary stay permit in Romania.

The foreign citizens who have obtained temporary stay permit in Romania can request a long stay permit in Romania, under fulfillment of all necessary conditions provided by the immigration law in Romania. The long stay permit give the possibility of establishing a domicile in Romania under the same conditions as the Romanian citizens.

According to the Romanian citizenship law, foreign citizen who are born in Romania and have one of the parents with Romanian citizenship and also foreign citizens who have been born abroad and both parents or only one parent has Romanian citizenship, are considered Romanian citizens.

For foreign citizens who are not in the category mentioned above, the Romanian citizenship can be obtained by request, if all necessary conditions provided by theRomanian citizenship law are fulfilled.

If you are a foreigner and need assistance in immigration law issues it is best to seek the help of a lawyer specialized in immigration law. Pavel, Margarit and Associates SCA has an extended experience regarding immigration law and can provide guidance and consultancy services regarding all issues such as: obtaining Romanian citizenship, obtaining airport transit visa, short stay visa, long stay visa, visa for economic activities in Romania, visa for professional activities in Romania, visa for commercial activities in Romania, work visa in Romania, visa for detachment in Romania, study visa in Romania, visa for reuniting the family, visa for religious activities, scientific research visa, diplomatic visa and work visa in Romania and other purposes visa symbol D/AS, as well as temporary stay permit and long stay permit in Romania.